Why you should research the HOA before you buy your first home in Florida

The house gets an inspection. The association almost never does — and the association decides what the home costs you every month, whether you can sell it when you want to, and whether you keep it at all: it can fine you, lien your home and foreclose on it, raise your dues, levy a special assessment, and decide what you may do with your own front door. Its record is public, free, and takes a minute to search. HOA Spy indexes 104,659 Florida associations; the 27,377 with a unit count on file hold 1,518,436 homes. Their records show 10,296 foreclosure suits brought by associations against their own members, 460,412 claims of lien recorded against homes, 48,999 court records in all, and 6,661 associations whose own corporation has lapsed. This page is why to look before you sign, what you will find, and how to do the research before the inspection period ends. The counts are of filings, not of homes lost, and none of this is legal advice.

Where the records are

8,148 of the 13,601 Florida communities with court records (rings — red where foreclosure is the most common case type) and 8,165 of the 34,198 with recorded liens (dots, coloured by liens in the last five years) have an address or ZIP in the record and are drawn here. Click a pin for the community's report, or open the full-screen map.

104,659Florida associations indexed
10,296foreclosure suits by associations against members
2,695associations that have foreclosed on an owner
5,702communities that recorded a lien in the last five years
6,661associations lapsed or out of standing

Search the community before you sign →

Five reasons to search before you sign

  1. The record is public, free, and takes a minute

    Every lien, lis pendens and court case naming a Florida association sits in county and court records that anyone may read. HOA Spy has already gathered them for 104,659 Florida associations, each finding linked to the official record. The search costs nothing and takes less time than the drive to the showing.

  2. The seller's paperwork does not cover it

    The disclosure summary a Florida HOA buyer receives covers the assessments; the condominium resale package covers the budget and the building. Neither lists the association's foreclosure suits, its liens on other owners or whether its corporation has lapsed — the seller may not know. The records do.

  3. What you find changes the price, or the decision

    A pending special assessment is a negotiation. A lien on the unit is the seller's to clear. A community that has brought 81 foreclosure suits against its own members is a fact to weigh against the kitchen. A lapsed corporation is a reason to walk. Every one of these is worth more found now than discovered at the closing table.

  4. The cancellation window is short

    A Florida condominium resale buyer may cancel within three business days of receiving the association's documents, and an HOA contract signed without the disclosure summary is voidable — windows measured in days. Research done before the contract uses the window to confirm; research started after it is a race.

  5. After closing, it is your problem

    10,296 foreclosure suits on file were brought by Florida associations against their own members, and 6,661 associations have let their own corporation lapse. The owners in those communities found out after they bought. The record was there before.

What the records show an association can do to you

When you buy into a community you agree to its covenants and to pay its assessments, and Florida law backs that agreement with a lien on your home (section 720.3085, Florida Statutes for homeowners' associations, section 718.116, Florida Statutes for condominiums). In the records that looks like this:

How to do the research: seven checks before the inspection period ends

  1. Look the community up on HOA Spy

    Search it by name, or by the name on the deed restrictions. The report lists every lien, lis pendens and court case on file, each linked to the official record, the association's corporate standing, and which sources were checked. Read the foreclosure suits first: an association that forecloses as a matter of routine will do it to you too.

  2. Get the documents the law gives you

    In Florida a condominium resale buyer is entitled to the declaration, bylaws, rules, the most recent year-end financial statement, the question-and-answer sheet and the milestone inspection and structural-integrity reserve study, and may cancel within three business days of receiving them (section 718.503, Florida Statutes). A homeowners' association buyer gets a disclosure summary of the assessments, and a contract signed without it is voidable (section 720.401, Florida Statutes). Ask for them on day one, not the week of closing.

  3. Read the budget, the reserves and the minutes

    The budget says what the dues pay for and whether reserves are funded or waived; the reserve study says what the building needs and when; the last year of board minutes says what is coming — a special assessment is discussed for months before it is levied. Insurance is the line to watch: a premium that doubled is next year's dues.

  4. Order the estoppel certificate early

    The estoppel certificate is the association's own statement of what is owed on the unit, any pending special assessment, and any violation on file (section 720.30851 (HOAs) and 718.116 (condominiums)). It is what the closing agent relies on; a balance or a violation surfaces here, and a lien that is still on the county's record after it was paid surfaces on the title search.

  5. Ask the questions the documents do not answer

    Has the association sued or foreclosed on an owner in the last three years, and over how much? Is a special assessment under discussion? What did the last insurance renewal cost? Is the association in litigation with a developer or a contractor? Are the reserves funded? Put the answers in writing.

  6. Check the lender's side

    A condominium must usually be on the lender's approved list; a lapsed corporation, a lawsuit over the building, a reserve shortfall or an insurance gap can take it off, and a buyer with a contract and no loan is in a weak place. Your lender's condominium questionnaire goes to the association; ask how long it takes to come back.

  7. Price what you found

    A pending assessment is a negotiation, a lien-heavy record is a negotiation, a lapsed corporation is a reason to walk. The one thing not to do is close and find out later.

Red flags, by the numbers

A large association with many records is not automatically a bad one — a thousand-unit community has more of everything. Read the records for what they are: who sued whom, over what, and how recently.

Where the records are thickest: Florida county by county

CountyAssociationsWith court recordsCourt recordsWith liensClaims of lienLis pendens
Broward County27,8192,48818,56524,723311,840170,890
Miami-Dade County13,7082,8787,9008,355128,20294,447
Palm Beach County3,74120082452511,4697,098
Hillsborough County6738060945700418
Pinellas County2,05123130541,581890
Pasco County1962814208
Volusia County482147325209121
Orange County6562464541,699213
Okaloosa County2552154114228
Collier County1,7672649421,237821

Court records are counted only in the courts HOA Spy indexes and liens only in the recorder indexes it collects, so a county whose portal is not read shows few or none; its associations are not cleaner, just less visible.

Where this data comes from

Court records are counted only in the courts HOA Spy indexes and liens only in the recorder indexes it collects; the association's side in a case is the role the court recorded, else the caption; corporate standing is the state registry's as last checked. A community outside the indexed sources can have records these pages do not count, and names are matched conservatively, so an ambiguous match is left out rather than guessed. Sources & methodology.

Questions people ask

Why should I research the HOA before buying a home in Florida?
Because the association sets what the home costs each month and can lien or foreclose it, and its record is public: 10,296 foreclosure suits brought by Florida associations, 48,999 court records and 6,661 lapsed associations are on file, none of it in the seller's paperwork. Found before the contract it is a negotiation; found after closing it is yours.
Can a Florida HOA foreclose on a first-time buyer?
Yes, like any owner: the association's lien for unpaid assessments can be foreclosed after the statutory notice, and 2,695 Florida associations have done it at least once, 10,296 times in all on HOA Spy. Homestead protection does not bar an assessment lien.
How do I find out if a Florida HOA has liens or lawsuits?
Search the community on HOA Spy: every lien, lis pendens and court case on file, each linked to the official record, plus its corporate standing and which sources were checked. The Florida statewide page has every number by county.
Can I cancel a contract after I see the HOA documents?
In Florida a condominium resale buyer may cancel within three business days of receiving the required documents, and a homeowners' association contract signed without the disclosure summary is voidable; the statutes are linked above. After the window closes, what you found is a negotiation, not a right.
What is an estoppel certificate?
The association's own statement of what is owed on the unit, any pending special assessment and any violation, issued for a fee; the closing relies on it. Order it early.
Is Florida unusually bad for HOA trouble?
Florida ranks 1st of the states on HOA Spy for foreclosure suits brought by associations, with 10,296 of 14,168; a count of records in the courts indexed, not a rate.