Florida HOA & condo lawsuits, liens and foreclosures: the numbers

Florida on the map

8,148 of the 13,601 communities with court records (rings, coloured by their most common case type) and 8,165 of the 34,198 with recorded liens (dots, coloured by liens in the last five years) have an address or ZIP in the record and are drawn here; the rest have no location in any record and are not on the map, but stay searchable. Click a pin for the community's report, or open the full-screen map.

HOA Spy indexes 104,659 Florida homeowner and condominium associations. 13,601 of them appear in 48,999 court records — 35,134 from county and state trial courts, 10,436 from appellate courts and 3,429 from federal dockets. The county lien indexes we collect list 460,412 association liens and 277,047 foreclosure filings (lis pendens) against owners. Florida ranks 1st of the 15 states with the most court records on HOA Spy. Every number on this page is computed from official court and county records; data as of 2026-10-02.

48,999court records naming an association
13,601communities with a court record
13.0%of indexed communities are in a case
460,412liens recorded against owners
277,047foreclosure filings (lis pendens)
104,659Florida communities indexed
Search all Florida communities → Browse Florida by county →

The facts

What the cases are about

Each court record is labelled by its nature of suit the way the map colours it. Florida's 48,999 records break down as:

Other: dockets that carry no nature of suit or one outside these groups (county civil dockets often say only "civil") · Foreclosure: the association foreclosing its lien, or named in a lender's foreclosure · Appellate: decisions of the state's appellate courts · Collections: assessment, debt and contract claims · Property: property and condominium disputes · Insurance: coverage disputes with an insurer · Civil Rights: fair-housing, disability-accommodation and other civil-rights claims · Labor: employment and labor claims · Eviction: eviction and unlawful-detainer actions · Tax: tax matters

Who is suing whom

29,947records with the association as plaintiff
14,113records with the association as defendant
4,939side not determinable from the record

The side comes from the role the court recorded for the association where the docket gives one, otherwise from which side of the “v.” the association's name sits. Appeals, petitions and association-versus-association captions stay undetermined.

Filings by year

Florida court records naming an association, by year filed07501.5k2.2k3k2011: 2,528 court records20112012: 2,150 court records20122013: 1,866 court records20132014: 1,850 court records20142015: 1,575 court records20152016: 1,707 court records20162017: 1,522 court records20172018: 1,693 court records20182019: 1,594 court records20192020: 1,288 court records20202021: 1,454 court records20212022: 1,443 court records20222023: 1,513 court records20232024: 1,774 court records20242025: 2,476 court records20252026: 2,816 court records2026

court records · 2026 is partial

The oldest records on file date from 1940. Years reflect the filing date on the docket (the decision date for appellate opinions); records with no date are left out. Coverage grows as courts are added, so part of any rise is HOA Spy reaching more dockets — see the sources below.

Where the cases are

CountyCourt recordsCommunities
Broward County18,5652,488
Miami-Dade County7,9002,878
Palm Beach County824200
Hillsborough County60980
Pinellas County13023
Pasco County812
Volusia County7314
Orange County6424
County not recorded20,2507,659

The county is the community's own (from its registration or ZIP), not the court's. Courts with the most Florida records: Broward County Civil Central Courthouse (15,230); Miami-Dade County Circuit Court, Civil Division (5,129); Broward County Civil West Courthouse (3,692); District Court of Appeal of Florida (3,210); Miami-Dade County Court, Civil Division (2,918); Florida Fourth District Court of Appeal (2,034); District Court, S.D. Florida (1,987); Florida Third District Court of Appeal (1,610).

Associations with the most court records

CommunityCountyRecordsMost commonLatest
GRANDE OASIS AT CARROLLWOOD CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.137Other2026
PALMERA POINTE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.135Foreclosure2026
PLACE ONE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.132Other2026
NORTH BAY VILLAGE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.125Other2026
VILLAGES OF BLOOMINGDALE I HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.123Other2026
River Reach Inc114Foreclosure2024
ARROWHEAD CONDOBroward109Other2026
ASHLEY OAKS105Other2011
SHAKER VILLAGE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward105Foreclosure2024
OAKBROOK CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward98Other2026

A long record is not by itself a verdict on a community: a large association collecting assessments through the courts can have hundreds of small-claims entries. Open the profile to see what the cases are and who brought them.

Liens and foreclosure filings

460,412association liens on file
277,047lis pendens (foreclosure filings)
34,198communities with a recorded lien
5,702filed a lien in the last 5 years

From the official-records indexes of Broward and Miami-Dade counties (Broward County Official Records index, Miami-Dade County Official Records index). A claim of lien is recorded when an association says an owner owes it money; a lis pendens is recorded when it actually files the foreclosure suit. Communities elsewhere in Florida are not covered: no lien shown there means not checked, not clean.

Florida association lien filings by year07.5k15k22.5k30k2011: 24,845 claims of lien2011: 13,158 lis pendens20112012: 20,020 claims of lien2012: 11,408 lis pendens20122013: 16,433 claims of lien2013: 7,872 lis pendens20132014: 14,492 claims of lien2014: 5,545 lis pendens20142015: 12,636 claims of lien2015: 4,510 lis pendens20152016: 10,415 claims of lien2016: 4,318 lis pendens20162017: 9,380 claims of lien2017: 3,702 lis pendens20172018: 8,566 claims of lien2018: 3,394 lis pendens20182019: 8,239 claims of lien2019: 3,266 lis pendens20192020: 7,352 claims of lien2020: 2,242 lis pendens20202021: 5,100 claims of lien2021: 1,958 lis pendens20212022: 4,899 claims of lien2022: 1,809 lis pendens20222023: 5,368 claims of lien2023: 1,994 lis pendens20232024: 7,298 claims of lien2024: 2,410 lis pendens20242025: 7,916 claims of lien2025: 3,425 lis pendens20252026: 1,441 claims of lien2026: 707 lis pendens2026

claims of lienlis pendens · 2026 is partial

Communities with the most liens on file

CommunityCountyLiensLis pendensYears
BEACHPLACE TOWERS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward8,7982411998–2025
PALM-AIRE RESORT OWNERS ASSNBroward4,9512251997–2025
SILVERLAKES COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward4,5692,8751991–2025
BEACH PLACE TOWERS CONDO ASSN INCBroward2,60242003–2025
CHAPEL TRAIL OWNERS ASSN INCBroward2,4079791992–2025
LA COSTA BEACH CLUB RESORT CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward2,076571988–2025
THE TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY MASTER ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward2,0603961982–2025
CANADA HOUSE BEACH CLUB CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION,INC.Broward2,034901991–2022
WELLEBY MANAGEMENT ASSN INCBroward1,9468061978–2025
BREAKERS OF FT. LAUDERDALE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward1,8321941995–2025

Communities with the most foreclosure filings

CommunityCountyLis pendensLiens
SILVERLAKES COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward2,8754,569
CHAPEL TRAIL OWNERS ASSN INCBroward9792,407
SUNSET LAKES MASTER ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward873973
HEATHGATE-SUNFLOWER HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward806780
WELLEBY MANAGEMENT ASSN INCBroward8061,946
TOWNGATE AT PEMBROKE PINES MASTER ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward7521,698
SILVER SHORES MASTER ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward741816
HABITAT II CONDOMINIUM, INC.Broward7361,486
PEMBROKE ISLES HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.Broward7251,027
RAMBLEWOOD EAST CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION,INCBroward6411,266

Corporate standing

51,981matched to a corporate record
0not in good standing
3,753no active corporation found

Status as the registry lists it: active (51,981). An association that lets its corporation lapse can lose the right to sue in its own name until it is reinstated.

How Florida compares

The states with the most court records on HOA Spy. The share column is the part of each state's indexed communities that appear in at least one case; it depends on which courts are indexed there as much as on the communities themselves.

#StateCourt recordsCommunities in courtShareMost commonLiens on file
1Florida48,99913,60113.0%Other460,412
2Texas41,2717,19540.2%Collectionsnot collected
3Maryland15,8791,57259.7%Collectionsnot collected
4Pennsylvania12,8491,89618.8%Othernot collected
5Connecticut4,8521,60531.4%Foreclosurenot collected
6Virginia4,7862753.8%Collectionsnot collected
7New York2,2041,4299.4%Appellate26,537
8Alaska2,16556545.8%Othernot collected
9Nevada1,25867230.4%Propertynot collected
10Illinois1,1408282.4%Appellate45,196
11California1,03283224.7%Appellatenot collected
12Louisiana93450150.0%Appellatenot collected
13Washington8525453.3%Appellatenot collected
14Georgia80956518.0%Appellatenot collected
15Hawaii72838716.8%Appellatenot collected

Where this data comes from

Most HOA litigation happens in state trial courts, which have no national index; HOA Spy reads the portals it can. A Florida community outside the indexed courts can have cases this page does not count. Names are matched conservatively, so an ambiguous match is left out rather than guessed. Sources & methodology.

Questions people ask

How many HOA lawsuits are filed in Florida each year?
In 2025, the last full year, 2,476 court records naming a Florida community association were filed in the courts HOA Spy indexes; the five-year average is 1,732 a year. The busiest year on file is 2026 with 2,816.
Which Florida associations have the most court cases?
By records on file: GRANDE OASIS AT CARROLLWOOD CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. (137); PALMERA POINTE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. (135); PLACE ONE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. (132). Most of these are suits the associations brought themselves, typically to collect assessments.
How many HOA liens and foreclosures are recorded in Florida?
In Broward and Miami-Dade counties — the only Florida recorder index collected so far — 460,412 association liens and 277,047 lis pendens are on file; 7,916 liens were recorded in 2025.
Do Florida HOAs sue homeowners more than they get sued?
In the records with a known side, the association was the plaintiff 29,947 times and the defendant 14,113 times. Suits brought by associations are typically assessment collection and lien enforcement; suits against them typically come from owners, insurers or lenders.
How do I check a specific Florida HOA?
Search it by name on HOA Spy: the report lists every lien, case and complaint on file with a link to the official record, and says which sources were checked. Communities with records also have a profile page under the Florida directory. Data as of 2026-10-02.