Connecticut HOA & condo associations in court: the numbers

Connecticut on the map

9 of the 1,605 communities with court records (rings, coloured by their most common case type) have an address or ZIP in the record and are drawn here; the rest have no location in any record and are not on the map, but stay searchable. Click a pin for the community's report, or open the full-screen map.

HOA Spy indexes 5,117 Connecticut homeowner and condominium associations. 1,605 of them appear in 4,852 court records — 4,547 from county and state trial courts, 241 from appellate courts and 64 from federal dockets. Connecticut ranks 5th of the 15 states with the most court records on HOA Spy. Every number on this page is computed from official court and county records; data as of 2026-10-02.

4,852court records naming an association
1,605communities with a court record
31.4%of indexed communities are in a case
5,117Connecticut communities indexed
Search all Connecticut communities → Browse Connecticut by county →

The facts

What the cases are about

Each court record is labelled by its nature of suit the way the map colours it. Connecticut's 4,852 records break down as:

Foreclosure: the association foreclosing its lien, or named in a lender's foreclosure · Other: dockets that carry no nature of suit or one outside these groups (county civil dockets often say only "civil") · Appellate: decisions of the state's appellate courts · Collections: assessment, debt and contract claims · Property: property and condominium disputes · Civil Rights: fair-housing, disability-accommodation and other civil-rights claims · Insurance: coverage disputes with an insurer · Tax: tax matters

Who is suing whom

1,523records with the association as plaintiff
3,060records with the association as defendant
269side not determinable from the record

The side comes from the role the court recorded for the association where the docket gives one, otherwise from which side of the “v.” the association's name sits. Appeals, petitions and association-versus-association captions stay undetermined.

Filings by year

Connecticut court records naming an association, by year filed02004006008002011: 20 court records20112012: 23 court records20122013: 45 court records20132014: 62 court records20142015: 152 court records20152016: 490 court records20162017: 648 court records20172018: 439 court records20182019: 389 court records20192020: 156 court records20202021: 206 court records20212022: 267 court records20222023: 288 court records20232024: 292 court records20242025: 622 court records20252026: 487 court records2026

court records · 2026 is partial

The oldest records on file date from 1964. Years reflect the filing date on the docket (the decision date for appellate opinions); records with no date are left out. Coverage grows as courts are added, so part of any rise is HOA Spy reaching more dockets — see the sources below.

Where the cases are

CountyCourt recordsCommunities
County not recorded4,8521,605

The county is the community's own (from its registration or ZIP), not the court's. Courts with the most Connecticut records: NEW HAVEN JD (781); HARTFORD JD (718); BRIDGEPORT JD (527); WATERBURY JD (485); NEW BRITAIN JD (402); STAMFORD JD (341); DANBURY JD (245); MILFORD JD (215).

Associations with the most court records

CommunityCountyRecordsMost commonLatest
HERITAGE VILLAGE MASTER ASSOCIATION, INC.99Foreclosure2026
NOB HILL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.43Foreclosure2026
WOODLAND VILLAGE TOWNHOUSES, INC.40Other2026
LANTERN PARK CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.38Foreclosure2026
RYEFIELD CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.32Foreclosure2026
WILLOW SPRINGS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.32Foreclosure2026
RIDGEVIEW TERRACE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION INC.31Foreclosure2026
FARMINGTON WOODS MASTER ASSOCIATION, INC.29Foreclosure2026
BALANCE ROCK CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INCORPORATED28Foreclosure2026
CHATEAU WOOD CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.26Foreclosure2026

A long record is not by itself a verdict on a community: a large association collecting assessments through the courts can have hundreds of small-claims entries. Open the profile to see what the cases are and who brought them.

Corporate standing

4,925matched to a corporate record
1,575not in good standing
0no active corporation found

Status as the registry lists it: active (3,275), forfeited (1,286), dissolved (268), merged (49), consolidation (17), revoked (8). An association that lets its corporation lapse can lose the right to sue in its own name until it is reinstated.

How Connecticut compares

The states with the most court records on HOA Spy. The share column is the part of each state's indexed communities that appear in at least one case; it depends on which courts are indexed there as much as on the communities themselves.

#StateCourt recordsCommunities in courtShareMost commonLiens on file
1Florida48,99913,60113.0%Other460,412
2Texas41,2717,19540.2%Collectionsnot collected
3Maryland15,8791,57259.7%Collectionsnot collected
4Pennsylvania12,8491,89618.8%Othernot collected
5Connecticut4,8521,60531.4%Foreclosurenot collected
6Virginia4,7862753.8%Collectionsnot collected
7New York2,2041,4299.4%Appellate26,537
8Alaska2,16556545.8%Othernot collected
9Nevada1,25867230.4%Propertynot collected
10Illinois1,1408282.4%Appellate45,196
11California1,03283224.7%Appellatenot collected
12Louisiana93450150.0%Appellatenot collected
13Washington8525453.3%Appellatenot collected
14Georgia80956518.0%Appellatenot collected
15Hawaii72838716.8%Appellatenot collected

Where this data comes from

Most HOA litigation happens in state trial courts, which have no national index; HOA Spy reads the portals it can. A Connecticut community outside the indexed courts can have cases this page does not count. Names are matched conservatively, so an ambiguous match is left out rather than guessed. Sources & methodology.

Questions people ask

How many HOA lawsuits are filed in Connecticut each year?
In 2025, the last full year, 622 court records naming a Connecticut community association were filed in the courts HOA Spy indexes; the five-year average is 335 a year. The busiest year on file is 2017 with 648.
Which Connecticut associations have the most court cases?
By records on file: HERITAGE VILLAGE MASTER ASSOCIATION, INC. (99); NOB HILL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. (43); WOODLAND VILLAGE TOWNHOUSES, INC. (40).
Do Connecticut HOAs sue homeowners more than they get sued?
In the records with a known side, the association was the plaintiff 1,523 times and the defendant 3,060 times. Suits brought by associations are typically assessment collection and lien enforcement; suits against them typically come from owners, insurers or lenders.
How do I check a specific Connecticut HOA?
Search it by name on HOA Spy: the report lists every lien, case and complaint on file with a link to the official record, and says which sources were checked. Communities with records also have a profile page under the Connecticut directory. Data as of 2026-10-02.