Pennsylvania HOA & condo associations in court: the numbers

Pennsylvania on the map

1,304 of the 1,896 communities with court records (rings, coloured by their most common case type) have an address or ZIP in the record and are drawn here; the rest have no location in any record and are not on the map, but stay searchable. Click a pin for the community's report, or open the full-screen map.

HOA Spy indexes 10,070 Pennsylvania homeowner and condominium associations. 1,896 of them appear in 12,849 court records — 11,968 from county and state trial courts, 601 from appellate courts and 280 from federal dockets. Pennsylvania ranks 4th of the 15 states with the most court records on HOA Spy. Every number on this page is computed from official court and county records; data as of 2026-10-02.

12,849court records naming an association
1,896communities with a court record
18.8%of indexed communities are in a case
10,070Pennsylvania communities indexed
Search all Pennsylvania communities → Browse Pennsylvania by county →

The facts

What the cases are about

Each court record is labelled by its nature of suit the way the map colours it. Pennsylvania's 12,849 records break down as:

Other: dockets that carry no nature of suit or one outside these groups (county civil dockets often say only "civil") · Appellate: decisions of the state's appellate courts · Civil Rights: fair-housing, disability-accommodation and other civil-rights claims · Collections: assessment, debt and contract claims · Insurance: coverage disputes with an insurer · Property: property and condominium disputes · Labor: employment and labor claims · Tax: tax matters

Who is suing whom

11,962records with the association as plaintiff
425records with the association as defendant
462side not determinable from the record

The side comes from the role the court recorded for the association where the docket gives one, otherwise from which side of the “v.” the association's name sits. Appeals, petitions and association-versus-association captions stay undetermined.

Filings by year

Pennsylvania court records naming an association, by year filed03757501.1k1.5k2011: 192 court records20112012: 270 court records20122013: 353 court records20132014: 299 court records20142015: 351 court records20152016: 591 court records20162017: 757 court records20172018: 882 court records20182019: 1,143 court records20192020: 858 court records20202021: 822 court records20212022: 932 court records20222023: 1,200 court records20232024: 1,319 court records20242025: 1,396 court records20252026: 729 court records2026

court records · 2026 is partial

The oldest records on file date from 1962. Years reflect the filing date on the docket (the decision date for appellate opinions); records with no date are left out. Coverage grows as courts are added, so part of any rise is HOA Spy reaching more dockets — see the sources below.

Where the cases are

CountyCourt recordsCommunities
County not recorded12,8491,896

The county is the community's own (from its registration or ZIP), not the court's. Courts with the most Pennsylvania records: Pike County Magisterial District MDJ-60-3-02 (575); Pike County Magisterial District MDJ-60-3-04 (490); Lackawanna County Magisterial District MDJ-45-3-02 (403); Monroe County Magisterial District MDJ-43-3-01 (380); Wayne County Magisterial District MDJ-22-3-01 (373); Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania (311); Montgomery County Magisterial District MDJ-38-1-24 (264); Chester County Magisterial District MDJ-15-2-07 (241).

Associations with the most court records

CommunityCountyRecordsMost commonLatest
HEMLOCK FARMS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION418Other2026
Association of Property Owners of the Hideout, Inc.306Other2026
Eagle Lake Community Association, Inc.251Other2025
Arrowhead Lake Community Association204Other2024
Big Bass Lake Community Association167Other2024
Birchwood Lakes Community Association, Inc.166Other2025
Townhomes at Paxton Creek152Other2026
Tanglwood Lakes Community Association, Inc.139Other2026
A Pocono Country Place Property Owners Association138Other2026
LAKE MEADE PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION INC133Other2026

A long record is not by itself a verdict on a community: a large association collecting assessments through the courts can have hundreds of small-claims entries. Open the profile to see what the cases are and who brought them.

Corporate standing

9,452matched to a corporate record
0not in good standing
498no active corporation found

Status as the registry lists it: unknown (9,452). An association that lets its corporation lapse can lose the right to sue in its own name until it is reinstated.

How Pennsylvania compares

The states with the most court records on HOA Spy. The share column is the part of each state's indexed communities that appear in at least one case; it depends on which courts are indexed there as much as on the communities themselves.

#StateCourt recordsCommunities in courtShareMost commonLiens on file
1Florida48,99913,60113.0%Other460,412
2Texas41,2717,19540.2%Collectionsnot collected
3Maryland15,8791,57259.7%Collectionsnot collected
4Pennsylvania12,8491,89618.8%Othernot collected
5Connecticut4,8521,60531.4%Foreclosurenot collected
6Virginia4,7862753.8%Collectionsnot collected
7New York2,2041,4299.4%Appellate26,537
8Alaska2,16556545.8%Othernot collected
9Nevada1,25867230.4%Propertynot collected
10Illinois1,1408282.4%Appellate45,196
11California1,03283224.7%Appellatenot collected
12Louisiana93450150.0%Appellatenot collected
13Washington8525453.3%Appellatenot collected
14Georgia80956518.0%Appellatenot collected
15Hawaii72838716.8%Appellatenot collected

Where this data comes from

Most HOA litigation happens in state trial courts, which have no national index; HOA Spy reads the portals it can. A Pennsylvania community outside the indexed courts can have cases this page does not count. Names are matched conservatively, so an ambiguous match is left out rather than guessed. Sources & methodology.

Questions people ask

How many HOA lawsuits are filed in Pennsylvania each year?
In 2025, the last full year, 1,396 court records naming a Pennsylvania community association were filed in the courts HOA Spy indexes; the five-year average is 1,134 a year. The busiest year on file is 2025 with 1,396.
Which Pennsylvania associations have the most court cases?
By records on file: HEMLOCK FARMS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION (418); Association of Property Owners of the Hideout, Inc. (306); Eagle Lake Community Association, Inc. (251). Most of these are suits the associations brought themselves, typically to collect assessments.
Do Pennsylvania HOAs sue homeowners more than they get sued?
In the records with a known side, the association was the plaintiff 11,962 times and the defendant 425 times. Suits brought by associations are typically assessment collection and lien enforcement; suits against them typically come from owners, insurers or lenders.
How do I check a specific Pennsylvania HOA?
Search it by name on HOA Spy: the report lists every lien, case and complaint on file with a link to the official record, and says which sources were checked. Communities with records also have a profile page under the Pennsylvania directory. Data as of 2026-10-02.