Maryland HOA & condo associations in court: the numbers

Maryland on the map

367 of the 1,572 communities with court records (rings, coloured by their most common case type) have an address or ZIP in the record and are drawn here; the rest have no location in any record and are not on the map, but stay searchable. Click a pin for the community's report, or open the full-screen map.

HOA Spy indexes 2,634 Maryland homeowner and condominium associations. 1,572 of them appear in 15,879 court records — 15,541 from county and state trial courts, 171 from appellate courts and 167 from federal dockets. Maryland ranks 3rd of the 15 states with the most court records on HOA Spy. Every number on this page is computed from official court and county records; data as of 2026-10-02.

15,879court records naming an association
1,572communities with a court record
59.7%of indexed communities are in a case
2,634Maryland communities indexed
Search all Maryland communities → Browse Maryland by county →

The facts

What the cases are about

Each court record is labelled by its nature of suit the way the map colours it. Maryland's 15,879 records break down as:

Collections: assessment, debt and contract claims · Other: dockets that carry no nature of suit or one outside these groups (county civil dockets often say only "civil") · Foreclosure: the association foreclosing its lien, or named in a lender's foreclosure · Appellate: decisions of the state's appellate courts · Property: property and condominium disputes · Tax: tax matters · Civil Rights: fair-housing, disability-accommodation and other civil-rights claims · Insurance: coverage disputes with an insurer · Eviction: eviction and unlawful-detainer actions · Labor: employment and labor claims

Who is suing whom

14,564records with the association as plaintiff
754records with the association as defendant
561side not determinable from the record

The side comes from the role the court recorded for the association where the docket gives one, otherwise from which side of the “v.” the association's name sits. Appeals, petitions and association-versus-association captions stay undetermined.

Filings by year

Maryland court records naming an association, by year filed02004006008002011: 692 court records20112012: 662 court records20122013: 697 court records20132014: 656 court records20142015: 570 court records20152016: 688 court records20162017: 601 court records20172018: 545 court records20182019: 529 court records20192020: 313 court records20202021: 241 court records20212022: 339 court records20222023: 381 court records20232024: 402 court records20242025: 476 court records20252026: 325 court records2026

court records · 2026 is partial

The oldest records on file date from 1948. Years reflect the filing date on the docket (the decision date for appellate opinions); records with no date are left out. Coverage grows as courts are added, so part of any rise is HOA Spy reaching more dockets — see the sources below.

Where the cases are

CountyCourt recordsCommunities
Montgomery County12,9071,103
St. Mary's County2911
Prince George's County22975
Charles County1986
Washington County931
Howard County758
Baltimore County6813
Anne Arundel County6348
County not recorded1,775254

The county is the community's own (from its registration or ZIP), not the court's. Courts with the most Maryland records: Rockville District Court (6,027); Montgomery County Circuit Court (4,089); Silver Spring District Court 02 (2,711); Calvert County District Court (366); Upper Marlboro District Court (347); Charles County District Court (309); Towson District Court (303); Glen Burnie District Court (199).

Associations with the most court records

CommunityCountyRecordsMost commonLatest
Greencastle Lakes Community AssociationMontgomery415Collections2026
Greenfields At Brandermill Condominium, Inc.Montgomery363Collections2026
DIAMOND FARMS CONDOSMontgomery345Collections2022
DRUM POINT PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION INC331Collections2026
FRANKLIN SQUARE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INC314Collections2026
Seneca Forest Community Association, Inc.Montgomery309Collections2026
STOCKBRIDGE AT TANGLEWOOD CONDOSt. Mary's291Collections2026
GERMANTOWN PARK HOMES ASSOC INCMontgomery277Collections2026
Churchill East Village Community AssociationMontgomery243Collections2026
Lakewood Estates Homeowners Association, Inc.Montgomery216Collections2026

A long record is not by itself a verdict on a community: a large association collecting assessments through the courts can have hundreds of small-claims entries. Open the profile to see what the cases are and who brought them.

How Maryland compares

The states with the most court records on HOA Spy. The share column is the part of each state's indexed communities that appear in at least one case; it depends on which courts are indexed there as much as on the communities themselves.

#StateCourt recordsCommunities in courtShareMost commonLiens on file
1Florida48,99913,60113.0%Other460,412
2Texas41,2717,19540.2%Collectionsnot collected
3Maryland15,8791,57259.7%Collectionsnot collected
4Pennsylvania12,8491,89618.8%Othernot collected
5Connecticut4,8521,60531.4%Foreclosurenot collected
6Virginia4,7862753.8%Collectionsnot collected
7New York2,2041,4299.4%Appellate26,537
8Alaska2,16556545.8%Othernot collected
9Nevada1,25867230.4%Propertynot collected
10Illinois1,1408282.4%Appellate45,196
11California1,03283224.7%Appellatenot collected
12Louisiana93450150.0%Appellatenot collected
13Washington8525453.3%Appellatenot collected
14Georgia80956518.0%Appellatenot collected
15Hawaii72838716.8%Appellatenot collected

Where this data comes from

Most HOA litigation happens in state trial courts, which have no national index; HOA Spy reads the portals it can. A Maryland community outside the indexed courts can have cases this page does not count. Names are matched conservatively, so an ambiguous match is left out rather than guessed. Sources & methodology.

Questions people ask

How many HOA lawsuits are filed in Maryland each year?
In 2025, the last full year, 476 court records naming a Maryland community association were filed in the courts HOA Spy indexes; the five-year average is 368 a year. The busiest year on file is 2013 with 697.
Which Maryland associations have the most court cases?
By records on file: Greencastle Lakes Community Association (415); Greenfields At Brandermill Condominium, Inc. (363); DIAMOND FARMS CONDOS (345). Most of these are suits the associations brought themselves, typically to collect assessments.
Do Maryland HOAs sue homeowners more than they get sued?
In the records with a known side, the association was the plaintiff 14,564 times and the defendant 754 times. Suits brought by associations are typically assessment collection and lien enforcement; suits against them typically come from owners, insurers or lenders.
How do I check a specific Maryland HOA?
Search it by name on HOA Spy: the report lists every lien, case and complaint on file with a link to the official record, and says which sources were checked. Communities with records also have a profile page under the Maryland directory. Data as of 2026-10-02.