Illinois HOA & condo lawsuits, liens and foreclosures: the numbers

Illinois on the map

15 of the 828 communities with court records (rings, coloured by their most common case type) and 589 of the 13,216 with recorded liens (dots, coloured by liens in the last five years) have an address or ZIP in the record and are drawn here; the rest have no location in any record and are not on the map, but stay searchable. Click a pin for the community's report, or open the full-screen map.

HOA Spy indexes 34,361 Illinois homeowner and condominium associations. 828 of them appear in 1,140 court records — 0 from county and state trial courts, 535 from appellate courts and 605 from federal dockets. The county lien indexes we collect list 45,196 association liens and 319 foreclosure filings (lis pendens) against owners. Illinois ranks 10th of the 15 states with the most court records on HOA Spy. Every number on this page is computed from official court and county records; data as of 2026-10-02.

1,140court records naming an association
828communities with a court record
2.4%of indexed communities are in a case
45,196liens recorded against owners
319foreclosure filings (lis pendens)
34,361Illinois communities indexed
Search all Illinois communities → Browse Illinois by county →

The facts

What the cases are about

Each court record is labelled by its nature of suit the way the map colours it. Illinois's 1,140 records break down as:

Appellate: decisions of the state's appellate courts · Other: dockets that carry no nature of suit or one outside these groups (county civil dockets often say only "civil") · Insurance: coverage disputes with an insurer · Civil Rights: fair-housing, disability-accommodation and other civil-rights claims · Foreclosure: the association foreclosing its lien, or named in a lender's foreclosure · Labor: employment and labor claims · Collections: assessment, debt and contract claims · Property: property and condominium disputes · Tax: tax matters

Who is suing whom

413records with the association as plaintiff
426records with the association as defendant
301side not determinable from the record

The side comes from the role the court recorded for the association where the docket gives one, otherwise from which side of the “v.” the association's name sits. Appeals, petitions and association-versus-association captions stay undetermined.

Filings by year

Illinois court records naming an association, by year filed0153045602011: 22 court records20112012: 29 court records20122013: 22 court records20132014: 36 court records20142015: 32 court records20152016: 48 court records20162017: 59 court records20172018: 59 court records20182019: 33 court records20192020: 30 court records20202021: 26 court records20212022: 29 court records20222023: 24 court records20232024: 24 court records20242025: 22 court records20252026: 26 court records2026

court records · 2026 is partial

The oldest records on file date from 1936. Years reflect the filing date on the docket (the decision date for appellate opinions); records with no date are left out. Coverage grows as courts are added, so part of any rise is HOA Spy reaching more dockets — see the sources below.

Where the cases are

CountyCourt recordsCommunities
Cook County500326
Dupage County2819
Kane County107
Mchenry County11
County not recorded601475

The county is the community's own (from its registration or ZIP), not the court's. Courts with the most Illinois records: District Court, N.D. Illinois (590); Appellate Court of Illinois (470); Illinois Supreme Court (65); District Court, C.D. Illinois (7); United States Bankruptcy Court, N.D. Illinois (5); District Court, E.D. Illinois (2); District Court, S.D. Illinois (1).

Associations with the most court records

CommunityCountyRecordsMost commonLatest
CITICORP HOMEOWNERSCook14Foreclosure1987
Sienna Court Condominium Association9Appellate2019
LAKE HOLIDAY PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION INC8Appellate2013
2800 LAKE SHORE DRIVE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCCook7Appellate2014
STATE PARKWAY CONDOMINIUM ASSOCCook7Other2023
1618 Sheridan Road Condominium Association6Appellate2024
175 EAST DELAWARE PLACE HOMEOWNERS ASSOC.Cook6Other2020
CITICORP HOMEOWNERS SERVICE6Foreclosure1987
SIENA OLD ORCHARD CONDO ASSNCook6Appellate2019
1324 W. Pratt Condominium Association5Appellate2013

A long record is not by itself a verdict on a community: a large association collecting assessments through the courts can have hundreds of small-claims entries. Open the profile to see what the cases are and who brought them.

Liens and foreclosure filings

45,196association liens on file
319lis pendens (foreclosure filings)
13,216communities with a recorded lien
1,434filed a lien in the last 5 years

From the official-records indexes of Cook County (Cook County Clerk recordings index). A claim of lien is recorded when an association says an owner owes it money; a lis pendens is recorded when it actually files the foreclosure suit. Communities elsewhere in Illinois are not covered: no lien shown there means not checked, not clean.

Illinois association lien filings by year03757501.1k1.5k2011: 1,261 claims of lien2011: 22 lis pendens20112012: 966 claims of lien2012: 13 lis pendens20122013: 778 claims of lien2013: 12 lis pendens20132014: 832 claims of lien2014: 13 lis pendens20142015: 794 claims of lien2015: 12 lis pendens20152016: 630 claims of lien2016: 6 lis pendens20162017: 579 claims of lien2017: 19 lis pendens20172018: 513 claims of lien2018: 7 lis pendens20182019: 408 claims of lien2019: 13 lis pendens20192020: 398 claims of lien2020: 13 lis pendens20202021: 528 claims of lien2021: 19 lis pendens20212022: 444 claims of lien2022: 21 lis pendens20222023: 430 claims of lien2023: 40 lis pendens20232024: 592 claims of lien2024: 34 lis pendens20242025: 480 claims of lien2025: 36 lis pendens20252026: 338 claims of lien2026: 18 lis pendens2026

claims of lienlis pendens · 2026 is partial

Communities with the most liens on file

CommunityCountyLiensLis pendensYears
RIVER CITY CONDO ASSOCCook43802005–2018
155 HARBOR DR CONDO ASNCook19001985–1995
IMPERIAL TOWERS CONDO ASSOCIATIONCook18201993–2018
SIXTY THIRTY CONDOMINIUM ASSOCCook16602004–2020
HILLDALE CONDO ASSNCook16211996–2025
SHEFFIELD MANOR CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONCook15802000–2011
NEWPORT CONDO ASSNCook14852000–2025
4343 CLARENDON CONDO ASNCook14401985–1995
WINDHAVEN CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONCook14201996–2016
METROPOLITAN CONDO ASSNCook14102002–2011

Communities with the most foreclosure filings

CommunityCountyLis pendensLiens
FOREST GLEN CONDO ASSN INCCook1622
ENCLAVE AT GALEWOOD CROSSINGS MASTER ASSNCook721
HILLSIDE CONDO ASSNCook656
NEWPORT CONDO ASSNCook5148
TIMBERS IN PALOS CONDO ASSNCook56
WEST PARK PLACE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCCook53
6555 S GREENWOOD CONDO ASSNCook30
APPLE KNOLL IND CONDO 3Cook30
HERITAGE RESIDENCES CONDOMINIUM ASSN INCORPORATEDCook33
NARRAGANSETT CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONCook316

How Illinois compares

The states with the most court records on HOA Spy. The share column is the part of each state's indexed communities that appear in at least one case; it depends on which courts are indexed there as much as on the communities themselves.

#StateCourt recordsCommunities in courtShareMost commonLiens on file
1Florida48,99913,60113.0%Other460,412
2Texas41,2717,19540.2%Collectionsnot collected
3Maryland15,8791,57259.7%Collectionsnot collected
4Pennsylvania12,8491,89618.8%Othernot collected
5Connecticut4,8521,60531.4%Foreclosurenot collected
6Virginia4,7862753.8%Collectionsnot collected
7New York2,2041,4299.4%Appellate26,537
8Alaska2,16556545.8%Othernot collected
9Nevada1,25867230.4%Propertynot collected
10Illinois1,1408282.4%Appellate45,196
11California1,03283224.7%Appellatenot collected
12Louisiana93450150.0%Appellatenot collected
13Washington8525453.3%Appellatenot collected
14Georgia80956518.0%Appellatenot collected
15Hawaii72838716.8%Appellatenot collected

Where this data comes from

Most HOA litigation happens in state trial courts, which have no national index; HOA Spy reads the portals it can. A Illinois community outside the indexed courts can have cases this page does not count. Names are matched conservatively, so an ambiguous match is left out rather than guessed. Sources & methodology.

Questions people ask

How many HOA lawsuits are filed in Illinois each year?
In 2025, the last full year, 22 court records naming a Illinois community association were filed in the courts HOA Spy indexes; the five-year average is 25 a year. The busiest year on file is 2018 with 59.
Which Illinois associations have the most court cases?
By records on file: CITICORP HOMEOWNERS (14); Sienna Court Condominium Association (9); LAKE HOLIDAY PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION INC (8).
How many HOA liens and foreclosures are recorded in Illinois?
In Cook County — the only Illinois recorder index collected so far — 45,196 association liens and 319 lis pendens are on file; 480 liens were recorded in 2025.
Do Illinois HOAs sue homeowners more than they get sued?
In the records with a known side, the association was the plaintiff 413 times and the defendant 426 times. Suits brought by associations are typically assessment collection and lien enforcement; suits against them typically come from owners, insurers or lenders.
How do I check a specific Illinois HOA?
Search it by name on HOA Spy: the report lists every lien, case and complaint on file with a link to the official record, and says which sources were checked. Communities with records also have a profile page under the Illinois directory. Data as of 2026-10-02.