New York HOA & condo lawsuits, liens and foreclosures: the numbers

New York on the map

275 of the 1,429 communities with court records (rings, coloured by their most common case type) and 4,849 of the 5,908 with recorded liens (dots, coloured by liens in the last five years) have an address or ZIP in the record and are drawn here; the rest have no location in any record and are not on the map, but stay searchable. Click a pin for the community's report, or open the full-screen map.

HOA Spy indexes 15,158 New York homeowner and condominium associations. 1,429 of them appear in 2,204 court records — 0 from county and state trial courts, 1,737 from appellate courts and 467 from federal dockets. The county lien indexes we collect list 26,537 association liens against owners. New York ranks 7th of the 15 states with the most court records on HOA Spy. Every number on this page is computed from official court and county records; data as of 2026-10-02.

2,204court records naming an association
1,429communities with a court record
9.4%of indexed communities are in a case
26,537liens recorded against owners
15,158New York communities indexed
Search all New York communities → Browse New York by county →

The facts

What the cases are about

Each court record is labelled by its nature of suit the way the map colours it. New York's 2,204 records break down as:

Appellate: decisions of the state's appellate courts · Other: dockets that carry no nature of suit or one outside these groups (county civil dockets often say only "civil") · Civil Rights: fair-housing, disability-accommodation and other civil-rights claims · Insurance: coverage disputes with an insurer · Labor: employment and labor claims · Collections: assessment, debt and contract claims · Foreclosure: the association foreclosing its lien, or named in a lender's foreclosure · Property: property and condominium disputes · Tax: tax matters

Who is suing whom

761records with the association as plaintiff
751records with the association as defendant
692side not determinable from the record

The side comes from the role the court recorded for the association where the docket gives one, otherwise from which side of the “v.” the association's name sits. Appeals, petitions and association-versus-association captions stay undetermined.

Filings by year

New York court records naming an association, by year filed037751121502011: 39 court records20112012: 75 court records20122013: 111 court records20132014: 68 court records20142015: 65 court records20152016: 57 court records20162017: 83 court records20172018: 52 court records20182019: 52 court records20192020: 52 court records20202021: 69 court records20212022: 59 court records20222023: 53 court records20232024: 58 court records20242025: 52 court records20252026: 54 court records2026

court records · 2026 is partial

The oldest records on file date from 1918. Years reflect the filing date on the docket (the decision date for appellate opinions); records with no date are left out. Coverage grows as courts are added, so part of any rise is HOA Spy reaching more dockets — see the sources below.

Where the cases are

CountyCourt recordsCommunities
Manhattan290183
Queens6141
Bronx5312
Brooklyn4633
County not recorded1,7541,160

The county is the community's own (from its registration or ZIP), not the court's. Courts with the most New York records: Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of the State of New York (1,568); District Court, S.D. New York (295); District Court, E.D. New York (132); New York Court of Appeals (126); Appellate Terms of the Supreme Court of New York (43); District Court, N.D. New York (25); District Court, W.D. New York (14); United States Bankruptcy Court, S.D. New York (1).

Associations with the most court records

CommunityCountyRecordsMost commonLatest
120 Broadway Condominium26Other2010
THE PARKCHESTER SOUTH CONDOMINIUM, INC.Bronx26Appellate2024
Beneficial Homeowners Service Corporation14Appellate2016
FIELDSTON PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.12Appellate2011
GREEN HARBOUR HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC.11Appellate2015
NEPONSIT PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION INC11Appellate1938
Universal Negro Improvement Association11Appellate1930
Douglaston Civic Association, Inc9Appellate2021
LOFT SPACE CONDOMINIUMManhattan9Appellate2017
Point Lookout Civic Association, Inc9Appellate1994

A long record is not by itself a verdict on a community: a large association collecting assessments through the courts can have hundreds of small-claims entries. Open the profile to see what the cases are and who brought them.

Liens and foreclosure filings

26,537association liens on file
0lis pendens (foreclosure filings)
5,908communities with a recorded lien
1,808filed a lien in the last 5 years

From the official-records indexes of New York City (the five boroughs, ACRIS) (NYC ACRIS (City Register)). A claim of lien is recorded when an association says an owner owes it money; a lis pendens is recorded when it actually files the foreclosure suit. Communities elsewhere in New York are not covered: no lien shown there means not checked, not clean.

New York association lien filings by year03757501.1k1.5k2011: 1,353 claims of lien20112012: 1,293 claims of lien20122013: 1,137 claims of lien20132014: 1,381 claims of lien20142015: 1,056 claims of lien20152016: 1,109 claims of lien20162017: 1,077 claims of lien20172018: 957 claims of lien20182019: 1,333 claims of lien20192020: 1,010 claims of lien20202021: 1,025 claims of lien20212022: 860 claims of lien20222023: 1,228 claims of lien20232024: 1,358 claims of lien20242025: 1,128 claims of lien20252026: 842 claims of lien2026

claims of lien · 2026 is partial

Communities with the most liens on file

CommunityCountyLiensLis pendensYears
THE PARKCHESTER SOUTH CONDOMINIUM, INC.Bronx2,35502003–2026
PARKCHESTER NORTH CONDOMINIUMBronx85502003–2026
SHOREHAVEN HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.Bronx69702003–2026
BOARD OF MANAGERS PARKCHESTER NORTH CONDOMINIUMBronx67302007–2024
57TH STREET VACATION OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.Manhattan40802014–2026
MEADOWWOOD AT GATEWAY CONDOMINIUMBrooklyn25802009–2026
HNY CLUB SUITES OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.Manhattan25502012–2026
HARBOUR POINTE AT SHOREHAVENBronx19602006–2026
BOARD OF MANAGERS OFQueens18602003–2026
BOARD OF MANAGERSManhattan17202003–2026

Corporate standing

8,756matched to a corporate record
0not in good standing
471no active corporation found

Status as the registry lists it: unknown (8,756). An association that lets its corporation lapse can lose the right to sue in its own name until it is reinstated.

How New York compares

The states with the most court records on HOA Spy. The share column is the part of each state's indexed communities that appear in at least one case; it depends on which courts are indexed there as much as on the communities themselves.

#StateCourt recordsCommunities in courtShareMost commonLiens on file
1Florida48,99913,60113.0%Other460,412
2Texas41,2717,19540.2%Collectionsnot collected
3Maryland15,8791,57259.7%Collectionsnot collected
4Pennsylvania12,8491,89618.8%Othernot collected
5Connecticut4,8521,60531.4%Foreclosurenot collected
6Virginia4,7862753.8%Collectionsnot collected
7New York2,2041,4299.4%Appellate26,537
8Alaska2,16556545.8%Othernot collected
9Nevada1,25867230.4%Propertynot collected
10Illinois1,1408282.4%Appellate45,196
11California1,03283224.7%Appellatenot collected
12Louisiana93450150.0%Appellatenot collected
13Washington8525453.3%Appellatenot collected
14Georgia80956518.0%Appellatenot collected
15Hawaii72838716.8%Appellatenot collected

Where this data comes from

Most HOA litigation happens in state trial courts, which have no national index; HOA Spy reads the portals it can. A New York community outside the indexed courts can have cases this page does not count. Names are matched conservatively, so an ambiguous match is left out rather than guessed. Sources & methodology.

Questions people ask

How many HOA lawsuits are filed in New York each year?
In 2025, the last full year, 52 court records naming a New York community association were filed in the courts HOA Spy indexes; the five-year average is 58 a year. The busiest year on file is 2013 with 111.
Which New York associations have the most court cases?
By records on file: 120 Broadway Condominium (26); THE PARKCHESTER SOUTH CONDOMINIUM, INC. (26); Beneficial Homeowners Service Corporation (14).
How many HOA liens and foreclosures are recorded in New York?
In New York City (the five boroughs, ACRIS) — the only New York recorder index collected so far — 26,537 association liens are on file; 1,128 liens were recorded in 2025.
Do New York HOAs sue homeowners more than they get sued?
In the records with a known side, the association was the plaintiff 761 times and the defendant 751 times. Suits brought by associations are typically assessment collection and lien enforcement; suits against them typically come from owners, insurers or lenders.
How do I check a specific New York HOA?
Search it by name on HOA Spy: the report lists every lien, case and complaint on file with a link to the official record, and says which sources were checked. Communities with records also have a profile page under the New York directory. Data as of 2026-10-02.