Texas HOA & condo associations in court: the numbers

Texas on the map

5,242 of the 7,195 communities with court records (rings, coloured by their most common case type) have an address or ZIP in the record and are drawn here; the rest have no location in any record and are not on the map, but stay searchable. Click a pin for the community's report, or open the full-screen map.

HOA Spy indexes 17,900 Texas homeowner and condominium associations. 7,195 of them appear in 41,271 court records — 38,062 from county and state trial courts, 2,635 from appellate courts and 574 from federal dockets. Texas ranks 2nd of the 15 states with the most court records on HOA Spy. Every number on this page is computed from official court and county records; data as of 2026-10-02.

41,271court records naming an association
7,195communities with a court record
40.2%of indexed communities are in a case
17,900Texas communities indexed
Search all Texas communities → Browse Texas by county →

The facts

What the cases are about

Each court record is labelled by its nature of suit the way the map colours it. Texas's 41,271 records break down as:

Collections: assessment, debt and contract claims · Other: dockets that carry no nature of suit or one outside these groups (county civil dockets often say only "civil") · Foreclosure: the association foreclosing its lien, or named in a lender's foreclosure · Property: property and condominium disputes · Tax: tax matters · Appellate: decisions of the state's appellate courts · Insurance: coverage disputes with an insurer · Civil Rights: fair-housing, disability-accommodation and other civil-rights claims · Labor: employment and labor claims

Who is suing whom

25,161records with the association as plaintiff
3,747records with the association as defendant
12,363side not determinable from the record

The side comes from the role the court recorded for the association where the docket gives one, otherwise from which side of the “v.” the association's name sits. Appeals, petitions and association-versus-association captions stay undetermined.

Filings by year

Texas court records naming an association, by year filed02k4k6k8k2011: 166 court records20112012: 141 court records20122013: 222 court records20132014: 293 court records20142015: 473 court records20152016: 557 court records20162017: 873 court records20172018: 2,490 court records20182019: 3,553 court records20192020: 3,351 court records20202021: 3,389 court records20212022: 3,533 court records20222023: 3,743 court records20232024: 4,804 court records20242025: 6,730 court records20252026: 4,730 court records2026

court records · 2026 is partial

The oldest records on file date from 1954. Years reflect the filing date on the docket (the decision date for appellate opinions); records with no date are left out. Coverage grows as courts are added, so part of any rise is HOA Spy reaching more dockets — see the sources below.

Where the cases are

CountyCourt recordsCommunities
Harris County6,5181,054
Bexar County4,892535
Fort Bend County3,007193
Dallas County2,716455
Collin County2,307341
Montgomery County1,690179
Tarrant County1,660259
Travis County1,580264
County not recorded6,5652,464

The county is the community's own (from its registration or ZIP), not the court's. Courts with the most Texas records: Fort Bend - District Clerk (3,516); Tarrant County - District Clerk (2,510); Denton County - District Clerk (1,699); Dallas County - District Court (1,623); Collin County - District Clerk (1,543); Harris County - County Clerk (1,527); Montgomery County - District Clerk (1,354); Travis County - District Clerk (1,349).

Associations with the most court records

CommunityCountyRecordsMost commonLatest
Briarcreek Owners Association, Inc.Travis56Foreclosure2025
Riverstone At Alamo Ranch Homeowners Association, Inc.Bexar53Other2022
April Sound Property Owners Association49Collections2023
Providence Homeowners Association, Inc.Dallas48Other2025
HuttoParke Homeowners Association, Inc.Williamson47Collections2023
Mission Bend Homeowners Association, Inc.Harris47Collections2026
Property Owners Association of Lago MarGalveston47Collections2025
Spring Trails Community Association, INCMontgomery47Collections2024
Sunrise Meadow Property Owners AssociationFort Bend47Collections2019
Tavola Community Association Inc.Montgomery47Other2025

A long record is not by itself a verdict on a community: a large association collecting assessments through the courts can have hundreds of small-claims entries. Open the profile to see what the cases are and who brought them.

How Texas compares

The states with the most court records on HOA Spy. The share column is the part of each state's indexed communities that appear in at least one case; it depends on which courts are indexed there as much as on the communities themselves.

#StateCourt recordsCommunities in courtShareMost commonLiens on file
1Florida48,99913,60113.0%Other460,412
2Texas41,2717,19540.2%Collectionsnot collected
3Maryland15,8791,57259.7%Collectionsnot collected
4Pennsylvania12,8491,89618.8%Othernot collected
5Connecticut4,8521,60531.4%Foreclosurenot collected
6Virginia4,7862753.8%Collectionsnot collected
7New York2,2041,4299.4%Appellate26,537
8Alaska2,16556545.8%Othernot collected
9Nevada1,25867230.4%Propertynot collected
10Illinois1,1408282.4%Appellate45,196
11California1,03283224.7%Appellatenot collected
12Louisiana93450150.0%Appellatenot collected
13Washington8525453.3%Appellatenot collected
14Georgia80956518.0%Appellatenot collected
15Hawaii72838716.8%Appellatenot collected

Where this data comes from

Most HOA litigation happens in state trial courts, which have no national index; HOA Spy reads the portals it can. A Texas community outside the indexed courts can have cases this page does not count. Names are matched conservatively, so an ambiguous match is left out rather than guessed. Sources & methodology.

Questions people ask

How many HOA lawsuits are filed in Texas each year?
In 2025, the last full year, 6,730 court records naming a Texas community association were filed in the courts HOA Spy indexes; the five-year average is 4,440 a year. The busiest year on file is 2025 with 6,730.
Which Texas associations have the most court cases?
By records on file: Briarcreek Owners Association, Inc. (56); Riverstone At Alamo Ranch Homeowners Association, Inc. (53); April Sound Property Owners Association (49). Most of these are suits the associations brought themselves, typically to collect assessments.
Do Texas HOAs sue homeowners more than they get sued?
In the records with a known side, the association was the plaintiff 25,161 times and the defendant 3,747 times. Suits brought by associations are typically assessment collection and lien enforcement; suits against them typically come from owners, insurers or lenders.
How do I check a specific Texas HOA?
Search it by name on HOA Spy: the report lists every lien, case and complaint on file with a link to the official record, and says which sources were checked. Communities with records also have a profile page under the Texas directory. Data as of 2026-10-02.